Within the World Music Festival organized by Vibrographus for the year of 2010 in Yerevan, the great English jazz fusion guitarist and composer, one of the best guitarists of all times, John McLaughlin and his band "The 4th Dimension" gave a concert on April 28, 2010, at The Academic Opera and Ballet Theater.
Guest Act for the concert - Arto Tuncboyaciyan.
John McLaughlin, also known as Mahavishnu John McLaughlin, is an English jazz fusion guitarist and composer. He played with Tony Williams’s group Lifetime and then with Miles Davis on his landmark electric jazz-fusion albums In A Silent Way and Bitches Brew. His 1970s electric band, The Mahavishnu Orchestra, performed a technically virtuosic and complex style of music that fused eclectic jazz and rock with eastern and Indian influences. His guitar playing includes a range of styles and genres, including jazz, Indian classical music, fusion, and Western Classical music, and has influenced many other guitarists. He has also incorporated Flamenco music in some of his acoustic recordings. The Indian Tabla maestro Zakir Hussain has called John McLaughlin “one of the greatest and most important musicians of our times”.
The 4th Dimension Band (John McLaughlin, Etienne Mbappé, Gary Husband, Mark Mondésir) was in studio at the end of November to record their new album "To the one", featuring the new bass player Etienne Mbappé. The album will be released worldwide on April 20, 2010 for their European Tour. A small fragment from their album is available here..
Arto Tuncboyaciyan, another great musician, who has already had the pleasure of playing with McLaughlin, joined the concert as a guest act with his original music and character. “Arto is an amazing musician, a person with big and kind spirit” - John McLaughlin stated during his exclusive interview in Monte Carlo By the initiative of Vibrographus Company and support of Armenia TV before his concert in Yerevan.
Here is John McLaughlin's introduction of his band "The 4th Dimension".
Concluding the year of 2009...
When back in 2008 Vibrographus announced about the intentions to organize the concert of the 40-year-old legendary JETHRO TULL in Yerevan for most Armenian rock fans, that was too good to be true…. Nontheless, a year later Yerevan was included in the Jethro Tull European Tour 2009. The unbelievable sold-out concert took place on May 22, in Sport & Concert Complex, with Jethro Tull performing in front of the amazed audience, yet it seeming a dream for all of Jethro Tull fans.
To continue the dream of the Armenian fans, in August 2009 Vibrographus announced about the upcoming concert of another legendary rock band in Yerevan – URIAH HEEP! The Uriah Heep sold-out concert within the “Celebration – 40th Anniversary” Tour on October 16, full of positive, nostalgia and drive, proved once more that the Armenian rock music scene is alive and perfectly well. Moreover, on March 19, 2010, in cooperation with "PLSE Locomotive Promotion" (Georgia), Vibrographus presented Uria Heep concert in Tbilisi.
Let’s not forget to mention that the professional approach of Vibrographus in organising these historic concerts, surely paved the way for great things for the year of 2010… Watch this space and rock on.
Latest News
Frontiers Records will release URIAH HEEP's "Live In Armenia" 2CD+DVD package on September 23 in Europe and September 27 in North America.
PanARMENIAN Media and RA Ministry of Culture present benefit concerts of jazz pianist, international competitions award winner Tigran Hamasyan, dedicated to the release of his new album “A Fable”
DOGMA live at InRock Music Club!
After a long recess Dogma will give a concert at InRock Music Club
May 31, 7:30p.m.
For more info and reservations call:
094 38 13 40.