Rock Association Founding Festival
A festival devoted to the foundation of the Armenian Rock Association established with the efforts of the Armenian Prime Minister and rock musicians was held at the Yerevan National Academic Theatre after Gabriel Sundukyan. Association-founding member 9 Armenian rock groups - THE BAMBIR, DORIANS, ROAD MOVIE , DOGMA, EVA, ALIEN TIME, OAKSENHAM, EMPYRAY, VO.X - made their appearances during the festival. It was a great concerts with great sound!.
JOE COCKER live in Yerevan
With the efforts of Yerevan Perspectives 11th International Music Festival, AmeriaBank and Vibrographus the legend from Woodstock landed right in Yerevan 41 years after. On October 26 Joe Cocker gave a bombastic show in Yerevan, proving that even now his voice is unique indeed as it was when he was 25.
Goran Bregovic and his Wedding & Funeral Orchestra
Within the framework of 11th Yerevan Perspectives international music festival on November 15, World wide famous Serb composer & musician Goran Bregovic and his Wedding & Funeral Orchestra gave a concert in Yerevan playing their program called “Alcohol. Vibrographus assured technical organization of the show.
Ian Anderson Plays the Orchestral Jethro Tull
On September 24, 2010, the Opera House was filled with miraculous sounds of a silver flute – Ian Anderson Played the Orchestral Jethro Tull! A unique and divine concert played by Ian Anderson and his band - John O'hara, David Goodier, Florian Opahle, Scott Hammond, in accompany with the Armenian Chamber Players. The special guest of the shaw was Zara, lead vocalist of an Armenian folk metal band Dogma, who performed together with Ian, presenting two songs of Jethro Tull and two Dogma songs. In Ian's words, Dogma is...."The best musical metal band this side of Mars. Amazing bass player. Brilliant vocals. Searing guitar. Thundering neutron drums. This band feature instruments which are weapons of mass destruction.... Oh, to be so young."